The premier destination for premium products

What? Steam distilled from the flowering plants grown at specific sites around the world, lavender is the most versatile essential oil. Its refreshing, relaxing scent has balancing properties that also calm the mind and body. It’s been widely used for centuries and is probably the best known beauty herb on the skincare market. In some parts of the world, lavender is grown in huge fields and then harvested for its essential oil. Its flowering tops are steam distilled to yield the small bottles of fragrant essential oil that you can so easily find in the shops. It is considered one of the safest essential oils you can get.

Why? Lavender is credited with being anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, balancing, energizing, soothing, healing, toning and stimulating. It is one of the only essential oils that aromatherapists recommend you can use on your skin to treat minor burns and wounds. It works well on all skin types and is effective in treating oily skin as well as acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Lavender is thought to stimulate cellular growth and regeneration in the skin by helping your upper layer of skin rejuvenate itself.